High School Rankings: HOPE Eligibility

From the January 2012 School Guide
372

Rankings reflect the percent of graduates who are HOPE-eligible, according to the rules of the Georgia Student Finance Commission. It requires a 3.0 out of a 4.0 in core subjects and foreign language, with extra weight for Advanced Placement and International Baccalaureate courses. From the 2009–2010 Governor’s Office of Student Achievement Report Card, the most recent available.

School% HOPE EligibleRank
Northview721
DeKalb School of the Arts71.92
Starrs Mill69.53
Whitewater68.14
Walton63.95
Chattahoochee62.26
Pope62.17
Harrison59.28
Lassiter55.99
Alpharetta55.810
Kell55.511
Lakeside5512
McIntosh54.613
Brookwood54.314
Milton5415.5
Peachtree Ridge5415.5
Parkview53.517
Collins Hill53.118
Druid Hills5319
Dunwoody52.220.5
Etowah52.220.5
Creekview51.922
Wheeler51.423
Chamblee Charter51.224
Hillgrove49.125.5
Sequoyah49.125.5
Riverwood4927
Duluth48.328
Union Grove47.829
Kennesaw Mountain47.430
Grady47.331
Buford46.732
Roswell46.633
Centennial46.234
Fayette County45.835
Johns Creek45.736.5
Mill Creek45.736.5
Decatur45.538
TEACH Charter4539
Sandy Creek42.740
Alexander42.541.5
North Gwinnett42.541.5
Grayson42.443.5
The School of the Arts at Carver42.443.5
Sprayberry41.345
Woodstock41.146
Tucker39.747
Campbell39.448
North Springs39.149
North Cobb37.750
Cross Keys37.151
Rockdale County3752
Norcross35.953
Cherokee35.554
Southwest DeKalb34.955
Clarkston34.856
Jonesboro34.457
Allatoona34.358
Martin Luther King Jr.3459
Dacula33.860
Ola33.361
Mundy’s Mill33.162
Luella32.263
Chapel Hill32.164
Redan31.965
Lithia Springs31.866
Morrow31.767
Douglass31.268
Heritage31.169
Tri-Cities30.970
Dutchtown30.271
Towers30.172
South Cobb29.973
North Atlanta29.574
School of Health Sciences and Research at Carver29.475
Osborne29.176
Lithonia28.877
Westlake28.678
Central Gwinnett28.379
Lovejoy28.280.5
Mount Zion28.280.5
Henry County27.982
Stephenson27.283
Riverdale27.184
McNair26.785
South Gwinnett26.686
Marietta26.187
Stone Mountain25.988
Maynard H. Jackson Jr.25.889
Shiloh25.490
Columbia DeKalb25.391
Pebblebrook25.292
Therrell School of Health and Science2593
North Clayton24.994
Forest Park24.595
Woodland24.296
Douglas County23.997.5
Mays23.997.5
Washington Senior Academy23.799
McEachern23.5100
South Atlanta School of Health and Medical Science22.9101
Therrell School of Engineering, Math, and Science22.6102
Meadowcreek22.2103
Archer22104
Eagle’s Landing21.8105
School of Technology at Carver21.7106
Therrell School of Law, Government, and Public Policy21.3107
Salem21.2108
Banneker21.1109
Cedar Grove20.9110
Berkmar20.4111.5
Stockbridge20.9111.5
Mountain View19.4113
Miller Grove19.1114
Creekside18.6115
Tech17.9116
Langston Hughes16.6117
South Atlanta School of Computer Animation and Design15.4118
South Atlanta Law and Social Justice School4.8119

Advertisement